Privacy Policy

RealCor Property Management Inc… considers respecting your privacy an important principle of how business is conducted. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide and to the extent necessary to comply with legislation. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

Why Is Information About You Collected
At RealCor, we gather and use personal information to provide the services that you have requested and to offer additional services we believe you might be interested in. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. However, your decision to withhold certain personal information may prevent us from providing you with the services you require.

What is Personal Information?
“Personal Information” includes information that relates to you specifically but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

What Type of Information Does RealCor Collect?
For residents and employees, the type of information RealCor collects and maintains on file may include your name, current address, previous address, telephone number, social insurance number, date of birth, marital status, sex, place of employment, annual income, credit history, bank information, health information, and dependent(s)’ date of birth. For business clients, information recorded may include business name, business address, telephone number, name(s) of Owner(s), Officer(s) and Director(s), social insurance number(s), articles of incorporation, description of organization and financial status.

We Collect, Use and Disclose Personal Information to:
Verify your identity;
Determine your eligibility for the services you have requested;
Detect and prevent fraud;
Deliver the services you have requested;
Comply with the law;
Comply with tax requirements;
Compile statistics, conduct market research and report to regulatory and industry agencies.

We May Gather Information From the Following Sources:
From you on applications or on other forms filled out via telephone, e-mail or face-to-face interviews;
From agents, brokers, intermediaries, whom you have or had a relationship;
From previous landlords, employers or references that you have provided to us;
From your interactions with us; (i.e. through your payment history); or
From consumer reporting agencies, (i.e. your credit history).

When Do We Disclose Information?
We keep your personal information confidential except when authorized by you or when required or permitted by law.

Our employees, in the course of daily operations, may be required to access your personal information. As a condition of their employment, all employees of RealCor and our clients are required to maintain the confidentiality of personal and client information at all times and failing to do so would result in disciplinary measures which may include dismissal.

Outside service providers may, in the course of performing services, require access to personal information. These service providers may include, but are not limited to banks, payroll companies, benefit and insurance companies. When we communicate with these suppliers, they are given only the information necessary to perform those services.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?
We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, paper information and electronic hardware is retained either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers. Reputable companies transmit paper information through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes.

How Long Do We Retain Personal Information?
Your personal information is retained only as long as we need it to effectively provide services to you, and for a reasonable length of time thereafter to meet any potential obligations or legal or government requirements. We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

Accessing Personal Information?
You have the right to access, verify and amend your personal information unless:
The information is protected by solicitor-client privilege;
The information was collected for purposes related to the detection and prevention of fraud;
The information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process;
The information would likely reveal personal information about another individual.
Should you require access to your personal information, the request would need to be made in writing to RealCor’s Privacy Officer Your request would be responded to as quickly as possible. If for some reason we cannot respond immediately, you would be advised. A nominal fee may apply.
For more information, to make enquiries or to file a complaint, please contact:

Jack M. Cohen
Privacy Officer
RealCor Property Management Inc.
298 John Street
P.O Box 87653
Thornhill, Ontario, L3T 5W0

E-Mail Address: info@realcorpm.com
Website: www.RealCorpm.com

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:
112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3
Phone (613) 995-8210, Toll-Free 1-800-282-1376,
Fax (613) 994-6850, TTY (613) 992-9190
www.privcom.gc.ca